CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80175

Ms. Brenda Bercier
International Import Traffic Manager
Brunswick Bicycles
P.O. Box 344
Olney, Illinois 62450

RE: The tariff classification of a Toe Plate and a Kickstand Mounting Plate from the United States

Dear Ms. Bercier:

In your letter dated November 16, 1999 you requested an Advance Tariff Change ruling.

You submitted sample pieces and Spec Prints of Part Number HH2230M (Toe Plate) and Part Number HH5011M (Kickstand Mounting Plate). Both parts are made in the United States and then consigned to Tratec De Mexico Tres, a Maquila plant located in Chihuahua, Mexico, where these components are manufactured into finished bicycles.

The Toe Plate's purpose is holding the rear axle of the wheel and the rear derailleur into place. It also functions to hold the chain stays and seat stays at the right angle.

The Kickstand Mounting Plate's function is holding the kickstand on the bike.

The applicable subheading for the Toe Plate and the Kickstand Mounting Plate will be 8714.91.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the vehicles of headings 88711 to 8713: Other: Frames and forks, and parts thereof: Other.

Importers in Mexico, and exporters and producers in Canada and the United States may request an advance ruling from the General Direction of Revenue Policies and International Fiscal Affairs, Undersecretariat of Revenue, Ministry of Finance and Public Credit (Direccion de Politica de Ingresos y Asuntos Fiscales Internacionales, Subsecretaria de Ingresos, Secretaria de Hacienda y Credito Publico.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division